CLA-2-7:RR:NC:FC:228 A83979

Mr. John A. Blazevich
ZB Industries, Inc.
222 West Sixth Street
San Pedro, California 90731-3316

RE: The tariff classification of frozen bean sprouts from China.

Dear Mr. Blazevich:

In your letter dated May 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject of your letter is whole, blanched, individually quick frozen (IQF), bean sprouts (Vigna Radiata (L) Wilczek), measuring approximately 30 mm in length. The bean sprouts will be packed in a corrugated master carton, lined with a food-grade polyethylene bag, for wholesale and food service distribution.

The applicable subheading for the frozen bean sprouts will be 0710.80.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables (uncooked or cooked by steaming or boiling in water), frozen...other vegetables... other...not reduced in size...other...other. The rate of duty will be 20.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division